Cases · Tools
Cut a supplier
Pick a stage of one of the ten chains and an exporter, and cut its exports: who loses what share of their supply, who could fill the gap, and what passes one stage down the chain. First-round arithmetic on 2024 trade shares, not a forecast.
- 89stages to choose from
- 2024the year of the shares
- 25exporters of this stage listed
Oil and gas to plastics · S3 · Olefins and aromatics
Cut the exports of Korea in Olefins and aromatics (Oil and gas to plastics, stage 3) and follow the shortfall to the importers and one stage down the chain.
Who loses what share of their supply: Olefins and aromatics, 2024
- World exports cut25.5%
- Importers with over a quarter at risk4
| Importer | At risk, share of its imports | Its other suppliers would ship |
|---|---|---|
| 93.3% | +1,373% | |
| 49.8% | +99% | |
| 42.8% | +75% | |
| 32.3% | +48% | |
| 23.5% | +31% | |
| 10% | +11% | |
| 9.6% | +11% | |
| 5% | +5% | |
| 4.8% | +5% | |
| 3.2% | +3% | |
| 3.1% | +3% | |
| 2.5% | +3% |
Who could fill the gap: Japan, 93.3% of its imports
The suppliers it already buys from, in proportion to their shares: each would have to ship 1,373% more. Share now, then the part of the gap it would take:
- Taiwan 2.8% +39.1 pp
- Singapore 2.1% +28.8 pp
- China 1.3% +18.4 pp
- United States 0.51% +7 pp
The largest other exporters, by share of world exports
- Netherlands 8.3%
- Japan 8.3%
- United States 6.1% · already a supplier
- Saudi Arabia 5.6%
- Singapore 5.3% · already a supplier
One stage down the chain
PTA, ethylene glycol, vinyl chloride
Upper bound (100% pass-through, no use share). This stage feeds only this chain, so the chain file gives it no use share and the whole shortfall passes down.
17.3% of world PTA, ethylene glycol, vinyl chloride exports at risk in the first round, summed over the 11 large exporters with an exposure upstream. The 8 listed below carry 17.2%.
| Exporter | Its exposure upstream | World exports at risk |
|---|---|---|
| China | 49.8% | 8% |
| United States | 32.3% | 3.7% |
| Japan | 93.3% | 3% |
| Taiwan | 42.8% | 2% |
| Canada | 2.5% | 0.18% |
| Thailand | 3.2% | 0.16% |
| Saudi Arabia | 0.9% | 0.14% |
| Indonesia | 5% | 0.07% |
Polymers (PE, PP, PVC, PET, PS)
Upper bound (100% pass-through, no use share). This stage feeds only this chain, so the chain file gives it no use share and the whole shortfall passes down.
12.4% of world polymers (PE, PP, PVC, PET, PS) exports at risk in the first round, summed over the 10 large exporters with an exposure upstream. The 8 listed below carry 12.2%.
| Exporter | Its exposure upstream | World exports at risk |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 32.3% | 4.4% |
| China | 49.8% | 4.2% |
| Japan | 93.3% | 1.6% |
| Taiwan | 42.8% | 1.6% |
| Singapore | 4.8% | 0.13% |
| India | 10% | 0.1% |
| Thailand | 3.2% | 0.09% |
| Canada | 2.5% | 0.09% |
An exporter of the next stage loses its share of world exports × its own exposure upstream (× the use share). Exporters on a closed route lose their own exports × the cut. Exposure upstream is the share of its imported olefins and aromatics that came from the closed supplier, not of all the olefins and aromatics it uses: where most are made at home (Japan, Korea, Germany for car parts), it overstates the risk.
First-round arithmetic on trade shares, not a forecast: an importer’s exposure is its import share from the shocked suppliers × the cut. No stocks, no new suppliers, no price changes.
Suppliers are read from the flows the map stores for the stage: each importer’s ten largest suppliers and every flow above 0.05% of world trade; the rest are “smaller suppliers”. The next stage and the use share come from the chain file.